Чтобы посмотреть презентацию с оформлением и слайдами, скачайте ее файл и откройте в PowerPoint на своем компьютере.
Текстовое содержимое слайдов:
A few facts on…PENGUINS Penguins are aquatic, flightless birds that are highly adapted to life in the water. Their distinct tuxedo-like appearance is called countershading, a form of camouflage that helps keep them safe in the water. Penguins do have wing-bones, though they are flipper-like and extremely suited to swimming. Penguins are found almost exclusively in the southern hemisphere, where they catch their food underwater and raise their young on land. The blue penguin, also known as the fairy penguin, is the smallest of the penguin species at 16 inches tall (.41m). It weighs about 2.2 (1 kg) pounds. The largest penguin species is the emperor penguin, which is about 3.7 feet (1.1m) tall and weighs between 60 and 90 pounds (27-41 kg). Diet: krill, fish and squid. In general, penguins closer to the equator eat more fish and penguins closer to Antarctica eat more squid and krill. The penguin species with the highest population is the Macaroni penguin with 11,654,000 pairs. The species with the lowest population is the endangered Galapagos penguin with between 6,000-15,000 individuals. Penguins can spend up to 75% of their lives in the water. They do all of their hunting in the water. Their prey can be found within 60 feet of the surface, so penguins have no need to swim in deep water. They catch prey in their beaks and swallow them whole as they swim. Some species only leave the water for molting and breeding. Penguins are social birds. Many species feed, swim and nest in groups. During the breeding season, some species form large groups, or “rookeries”, that include thousands of penguins. Each penguin has a distinct call, allowing individuals to find their mate and their chicks even in large groups. Mating Season: varies depending on the species, though most breed during spring and summer. Incubation: varies from 1 month-66 days depending on the species. Number of offspring: King and emperor penguins lay one egg. All other species of penguin lay two eggs. The emperor penguin breeds in the coldest environment of any bird species. Did You Know? African penguins have spots on their chest that are like human fingerprints: no two are the same! Penguins seem to have no special fear of humans. This is probably because penguins have no land predators in Antarctica or the nearby offshore islands.